NTSB Identification: ERA12CA129
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, December 30, 2011 in Mansfield, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/27/2012
Aircraft: KOTH LARRY JABIRU CALYPSO, registration: N344MK
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot/owner was practicing takeoffs and landings in the recently certificated experimental amateur-built airplane. After completing an adjustment of the left wing to control a rolling tendency, as well as multiple adjustments to the hand-operated brakes, the pilot performed a short flight over the runway and landed about 400 feet beyond the point of takeoff. The airplane touched down about 55 knots airspeed, and the pilot applied the brakes. The airplane veered, did not slow, and departed the left side of the runway. The airplane continued about 900 feet after touchdown before it collided with terrain and came to rest inverted, resulting in substantial damage to the wings. After the accident, the pilot could not recall if he had reduced the throttle upon landing. Examination of the cockpit revealed that the flight controls, engine controls, and the hand-operated brake control were of a nonstandard configuration, and all had matching red handles. It was also noted that application of the brakes required the pilot to release the control stick. Examination of the braking system revealed binding of the left brake caliper and disk, missing washers from the right brake caliper, distortion of the left and right inner lining plates over the piston of each brake assembly, and compression of the return springs. Other than the known wing and brake anomalies, the pilot reported no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot did not maintain directional control during landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s not closing the throttle upon landing and his improper adjustment of the airplane’s brakes. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2011 | Index of months