NTSB Identification: WPR12LA070
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 27, 2011 in Concord, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/13/2013
Aircraft: RYAN NAVION, registration: N4398K
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that shortly after takeoff, the engine lost power, and during the subsequent attempt to return to the airport, the airplane collided with the terrain. A postaccident examination of the engine fuel system revealed that the fuel in the accumulator sump and the carburetor inlet screen line were contaminated with debris and water. It is likely that the loss of engine power was due to this contamination as no further evidence of a mechanical malfunction or failure that would have precluded normal operation was found.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection of the airplane and the subsequent total loss of engine power as a result of debris and water contamination in the fuel system. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2011 | Index of months