NTSB Identification: CEN12FA115
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, December 24, 2011 in McArthur, OH
Aircraft: BEECH 19A, registration: N33SR
Injuries: 3 Fatal.

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

On December 24, 2011, about 1350 eastern standard time, a Beech model 19A, N33SR, impacted a road about 250 feet south of the departure end of runway 27, at the Vinton County Airport (22I), McArthur, Ohio. The pilot and two passengers were fatally injured. The airplane sustained damage to the fuselage, both wings, and the landing gear. The aircraft was registered to and operated by the private pilot under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a personal flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the flight, which was not on a flight plan. The origin of the flight has not been determined.

The airport manager reported seeing the airplane depart from 22I several hours before the accident. He did not see the airplane return to the airport, nor did he see the accident.

Another witness who lived in a house near the accident site reported hearing the airplane "rev up". He said that he glanced out of his window and saw the airplane above the runway and climbing toward the west. The airplane was about treetop level when he saw it. This witness said that he didn't continue watching the airplane and looked away. Seconds later he heard an impact and he and his mother drove to accident scene where they discovered the crashed airplane.

The airplane came to rest along a road that parallels the runway on the south side of the airport. There were witness marks on the road that indicated the direction of travel was to the west-southwest. The airplane slid into the roadside ditch on the south side of the road and came to rest facing north.

Index for Dec2011 | Index of months