NTSB Identification: CEN12LA113
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, December 26, 2011 in St. Paul, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/21/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA 182J, registration: N2618F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Although the tower air traffic controller informed the pilot that the wind was from 230 degrees, the pilot elected to land on runway 14 instead of runway 27. He reported that the visual approach was stabilized as he approached the runway landing zone. However, the airplane encountered a gust of wind during the landing flare and landed hard on its nose on the runway centerline about 500 to 1,000 feet from the runway threshold. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the firewall was bent. The pilot reported that there was no mechanical malfunction or failure of the airplane. Five minutes after the accident, the reported surface wind was 240 degrees at 19 knots gusting to 26 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's decision to land on a runway with a gusting, quartering tailwind and his inadequate compensation for the wind, which resulted in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2011 | Index of months