NTSB Identification: ERA12MA122
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Monday, December 26, 2011 in Green Cove Springs, FL
Aircraft: BELL 206B, registration: N5016M
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators traveled in support of this investigation and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.HISTORY OF FLIGHT
On December 26, 2011, about 0554 eastern standard time, a Bell 206B helicopter, N5016M, collided with terrain while maneuvering near Green Cove Springs, Florida. The airline transport pilot and two passengers were fatally injured. The helicopter was substantially damaged. The helicopter was registered to Abraham Holdings, LLC, and operated by SK Logistics, doing business as SK Jets, as a 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 135 on-demand air taxi flight. Night instrument meteorological conditions (IMC) prevailed along the flight route, and no flight plan was filed. The flight originated from Mayo Clinic Heliport (6FL1), Jacksonville, Florida, about 0537 and was destined for Shands Cair Heliport (63FL), Gainesville, Florida.
Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2011 | Index of months