NTSB Identification: CEN12CA117
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, December 17, 2011 in Atchison, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/28/2012
Aircraft: LUSCOMBE 8E, registration: N71911
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the landing roll, the airplane swerved to the left side of the runway. The pilot attempted to regain directional control of the tailwheel-equipped airplane by applying left aileron, right rudder, and wheel brake to no avail. The airplane departed the edge of the runway into an area of soft ground and nosed over, sustaining substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate directional control during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2011 | Index of months