NTSB Identification: CEN12LA111
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, December 08, 2011 in Batavia, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/28/2012
Aircraft: CURTISS WRIGHT P40M, registration: N5813
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that the engine shuddered several times and that the engine oil pressure dropped to zero, followed by a complete loss of engine power. About that time, the windshield and canopy were covered with oil and coolant, which restricted forward visibility. The pilot performed a forced landing at the departure airport. However, due to excessive airspeed on approach, he was unable to stop the airplane before it departed the end of the runway and impacted the airport perimeter fence. A postaccident examination revealed that the engine oil cooler had cracked, which resulted in an engine failure due to a loss of engine oil. The oil cooler was an original World War II era component. The crack did not appear to have initiated at a previously repaired area.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power due to failure of the engine oil cooler and subsequent oil starvation to the engine. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2011 | Index of months