NTSB Identification: ERA12WA113
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Friday, December 09, 2011 in Sao Bento do Sul, Brazil
Aircraft: ROBINSON R44, registration: PR-KLA
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On December 9, 2011 at 1630 universal coordinated time, a Robinson R44, Brazilian registration PR-KLA, operated by SASH Locacao de Veiculos LTDA, as a personal flight, impacted terrain in the vicinity of Fazenda Coqueiros, Sao Bento do Sul, Santa Catarina, Brazil. The commercial-rated pilot was fatally injured. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed. The flight departed Malwee Jaragua do Sul Airport (SSJS), Santa Catarina, Brazil en-route to a heliport (SNDY) in the vicinity of Fazenda Coqueiros.
Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2011 | Index of months