NTSB Identification: WPR12CA069
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, December 17, 2011 in Mesquite, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/08/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA 208, registration: N275PM
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.Prior to the flight, the pilot fueled the airplane with 16 gallons of jet fuel. He planned to make two local flights carrying skydivers aloft. During the second skydiving flight, he delayed releasing the skydivers due to traffic in the area. As he turned the airplane back toward the drop zone, the airplane's engine experienced a total loss of power. The pilot signaled the skydivers to exit the airplane, feathered the propeller, and executed a forced landing to the runway. The airplane landed long, went off the end of the runway, across a road, and finally came to rest on a golf course. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings. The pilot stated that the airplane and engine had no mechanical failures or malfunctions during the flight. He also stated that the cause of the loss of engine power was poor fuel management and fuel exhaustion.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper preflight planning, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2011 | Index of months