NTSB Identification: CEN12WA105
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 14, 2011 in Ottawa, Canada
Aircraft: CESSNA 177A, registration: C-FEFQ
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On December 14, 2011, at 1920 eastern standard time, a Cessna model 177A, Canadian registration C-FEFQ, collided with terrain 2 nautical miles west of Ottawa Macdonald-Cartier International Airport (CYOW), Ottawa, Canada. The flight had been cleared for the instrument landing system (ILS) instrument approach to runway 7 at CYOW. The pilot and passenger were fatally injured. The airplane was registered to and operated by 7819986 Canada Ltd., located in Gatineau, Canada. Night instrument meteorological conditions prevailed for the flight, which was operated on an instrument flight rules flight plan. The flight departed at 1707 from Wilkes-Barre Wyoming Valley Airport (KWBW), Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania, and was en route to Ottawa/Carp Airport (CYRP), Carp, Canada, before diverting to CYOW.
Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2011 | Index of months