NTSB Identification: WPR12LA065
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 13, 2011 in Rock Springs, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/12/2013
Aircraft: BELL 407, registration: N8067Z
Injuries: 5 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The individual flying the helicopter neither held a pilot certificate nor had any documented experience flying helicopters. He was employed by the operator as a company mechanic. He took the helicopter without permission and was giving 4 acquaintances a ride in the area. While maneuvering at low altitude near one of the passenger’s homes, the helicopter entered an uncontrolled descent and collided with the ground.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The unauthorized operation of the helicopter by a non-certificated and unqualified individual who failed to maintain helicopter control. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2011 | Index of months