NTSB Identification: WPR11WA484
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Thursday, September 08, 2011 in Rockhampton, Australia, Australia
Aircraft: AEROSPATIALE AS350, registration: VH-RDU
Injuries: Unavailable
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On September 8, 2011, at 0203 universal coordinated time, an Aerospatiale Industries AS-350BA, VH-RDU, collided with the terrain near Rockhampton, Australia. The helicopter was substantially damaged. Of the three occupants on board, two were fatally injured and one received minor injuries. The flight was operated under the pertinent civil regulations of Australia.
Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2011 | Index of months