NTSB Identification: CEN12CA104
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, December 09, 2011 in Pampa, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/06/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA 421B, registration: N421CE
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was flying a global positioning system approach in instrument meteorological conditions with icing present. The pilot stated that the airplane broke out of the weather about 300 feet above the ground and 300 feet right of the runway, with 1/8- to 1/4-inch of accumulated ice on the wings. The pilot made a correction to the left and overshot the runway, landing hard in the grass to the left of the runway. The airplane traveled about 1,000 feet in the grass before re-entering the runway. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the rear spar of the right wing was bent. The pilot stated that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate aircraft control during landing, which resulted in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2011 | Index of months