NTSB Identification: WPR12CA061
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, December 10, 2011 in Furnace Creek, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/08/2012
Aircraft: GRUMMAN AA5, registration: N28870
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he flared too high, and the airplane landed hard and bounced. The airplane then exited the left side of the runway and nosed over after the nose landing gear collapsed and separated. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wing. The pilot stated that he added power during the bounce, but decided to abort the attempted go-around. The pilot further stated that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper landing flare, inadequate recovery from a bounced landing, and loss of directional control. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2011 | Index of months