NTSB Identification: OPS12IA167B
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier operation of SOUTHWEST AIRLINES CO
Incident occurred Thursday, December 01, 2011 in Chicago, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/07/2012
Aircraft: BOEING 737-7H4, registration: N432WN
Injuries: 85 Uninjured.

NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.

A runway incursion occurred when a Boeing 737-700 (B737) was cleared by a tower local controller to cross a runway immediately after a Learjet 45 was cleared for takeoff on the same runway. The first officer of the B737 saw the departing Learjet and warned the captain, who stopped the B737 short of the runway edge. Air traffic control personnel did not take any actions to resolve the conflict between the two airplanes. Recorded data indicated that the Learjet passed within 287 feet laterally and 62 feet vertically of the B737.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:

The tower local controller did not ensure that the runway was clear of conflict before directing the B737 to cross the runway, and other air traffic control personnel did not effectively intervene when the separation between the two airplanes became questionable.

Full narrative available

Index for Dec2011 | Index of months