NTSB Identification: ERA12WA104
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 06, 2011 in Bogota, Colombia
Aircraft: PIPER PA28, registration: HK2308
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On December 6, 2011, about 1815 Universal Coordinated Time (UTC), a Piper PA-28-236, Columbian registration HK2308, operated by Aeroclub de Colombia, incurred substantial damage to the left wing and separated the left main gear when it collided with a tree during an instructional flight. The airplane landed in Aerodromo Guaymaral (SKGY) Bogotá, Colombia. The flight instructor and student pilot were not injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the flight that departed Palonegro International Airport (SKBG), Lebrija, Columbia, earlier that day, at an unspecified time.
Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2011 | Index of months