NTSB Identification: ERA12WA103
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Thursday, December 01, 2011 in Cerro Escalera, Peru
Aircraft: CESSNA TU206, registration: OB-1299
Injuries: 4 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On December 1, 2011, about 2048 UTC, a Cessna TU206G, Peruvian registration OB-1299, registered to and operated by Palmas del Espino S.A., collided with mountainous terrain near Cerro Escalera, Peru. Weather conditions at the altitude, location, and time of the occurrence are unknown, and a visual flight rules (VFR) flight plan was filed for the foreign, non commercial passenger flight from Shanusi Airport, San Martin, Peru, to Aeropuerto Guillermo del Castillo Paredes Airport (SPST), San Martin, Peru. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the certificated commercial Peruvian pilot and three passengers were killed. The flight originated about 2030 UTC from Shanusi Airport.
Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2011 | Index of months