NTSB Identification: ANC12WA011
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial Shikoku Air Service Co., Ltd.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 22, 2011 in Higashikagawa, Japan
Aircraft: EUROCOPTER AS350-B3, registration: JA6522
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On September 22, 2011, about 1012 Japan standard time, a Eurocopter AS350-B3 helicopter, Japanese registration JA6522, sustained substantial damage as the result of an in-flight fire in the baggage compartment during cruise flight near Higashikagawa City, Kagawa, Japan. The pilot and two passengers were not injured.

Full narrative available

Index for Sep2011 | Index of months