NTSB Identification: ANC11CA115
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, September 25, 2011 in Fairbanks, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/16/2012
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N8998Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The solo student pilot was landing the float-equipped airplane on choppy water in a gusting wind. The airplane landed hard and sustained substantial damage to the fuselage. The student pilot did not report any mechanical issues with the airplane prior to the accident, and he stated that he should not have flown in those conditions.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's hard landing in a gusting wind. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2011 | Index of months