NTSB Identification: WPR12LA053
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier operation of SOUTHWEST AIRLINES CO
Accident occurred Thursday, December 01, 2011 in Oakland, CA
Aircraft: BOEING 737-7H4, registration: N261WN
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor,98 Uninjured.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On December 1, 2011, at 1953 Pacific standard time, a Boeing 737-7H4, N261WN, flight 1489, encountered turbulence at flight level 30,000 feet (FL300), over Yosemite National Park. One flight attendant sustained serious injuries; 1 flight attendant received minor injuries; 2 pilots, the third flight attendant, and 95 passengers were not injured. Southwest Airlines operated the flight under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 121, as a scheduled-passenger flight that departed Albuquerque International Sunport Airport (ABQ), Albuquerque, New Mexico. An instrument flight rules (IFR) flight plan had been filed. The flight was destined for Metropolitan Oakland International Airport (OAK), Oakland, California.
According to Southwest Airlines, the airplane had been at FL400 and was descending to FL300 when the flight encountered severe turbulence. All three flight attendants were not seated when the turbulence was encountered. One flight attendant was in the forward galley and the other two flight attendants were in the aft galley. The flight attendant in the forward galley was thrown up and down, and side to side with her feet leaving the cabin floor. She was able to hold onto a counter, and was eventually able to secure herself in the forward jumpseat; she was not transported to the hospital. The two flight attendants in the aft galley were thrown around the aft galley and struck their heads and backs; they also were eventually able to secure themselves in their respective jumpseats and remained there throughout the landing. Both flight attendants were transported to the hospital via ambulance. One flight attendant was released with minor injuries. The other flight attendant was released from the hospital as well, and was informed the following day of the compression fracture of his vertebrae. There were no passengers transported to the hospital.Index for Dec2011 | Index of months