NTSB Identification: ERA12IA097
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Incident occurred Friday, December 02, 2011 in Ocoee, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/20/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA 560XL, registration: N576CS
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.The flight crew reported that a "pitch trim miscompare" message illuminated in the cockpit just before they were to level off at 41,000 feet mean sea level (msl). After accomplishing the checklist items and disconnecting the autopilot, the flight crew had to exert considerable forward yoke pressure to maintain level flight. The flight crew found the manual pitch trim control wheel to be "frozen" in the forward position and were unable to move it. They declared an emergency and initiated a descent. Upon reaching 8,000 feet msl, the trim wheel released and the system returned to normal. The airplane landed uneventfully. Maintenance personnel inspected the left and right pitch trim actuators and found that the grease was contaminated with water. The actuators had been inspected and lubricated within the required 1,200-hour interval.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
Water contamination in the pitch trim actuators. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2011 | Index of months