NTSB Identification: WPR11WA482
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Monday, May 09, 2011 in Julia Creek, Australia, Australia
Aircraft: ROBINSON R22, registration: VH-DSD
Injuries: 1 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On May 9, 2011, at 0440 universal coordinated time, a Robinson R-22, Australian registry VH-DSD, operated by Versatile Helicopter Services, impacted terrain during a mustering operation near Julia Creek, Australia. The helicopter was substantially damaged and the pilot, the sole occupant, was fatally injured. The flight was operated under the pertinent civil aviation regulations of Australia.

Full narrative available

Index for May2011 | Index of months