NTSB Identification: ERA12WA091
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of Aerolineas Alas de Colombia LTDA.
Incident occurred Wednesday, November 23, 2011 in Quibdo, Colombia
Aircraft: PIPER PA23, registration: HK1263
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On November 23, 2011, about 1717 UTC, a Piper PA-23-250, Colombian registration HK1263, operated by Aerolineas Alas de Colombia LTDA, experienced collapse of the left main landing gear during the landing roll at the El Carano Airport (SKUI), Quibdo, Colombia. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and a visual flight rules flight plan was filed for the foreign air taxi flight from E. Olaya Herrera Airport (SKMD), Medellin, Colombia. The airplane sustained minor damage and there were no injuries to the certificated commercial pilot, co-pilot, and 3 passengers. The flight originated about 1710 UTC from SKMD.
Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2011 | Index of months