NTSB Identification: ANC12CA010
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 23, 2011 in Talkeetna, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/08/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA A185F, registration: N121EE
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that, after departing from a snow-covered glacier in a wheel/ski-equipped airplane, he retracted the skis in preparation for landing on a paved runway. During the retraction, the right wheel/ski pivoted up, striking the airplane's right wing lift strut, which sustained substantial damage. Postaccident examination revealed that the ski's right rear clevis pin had broken, which allowed the ski to pivot upward. Other than the broken clevis pin, there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A broken wheel/ski clevis pin, which allowed the ski to pivot upward and strike the right wing lift strut. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2011 | Index of months