NTSB Identification: OPS12WA150
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier operation of AMERICAN EAGLE AIRLINES INC
Incident occurred Friday, November 18, 2011 in Toronto, Canada
Aircraft: EMBRAER EMB-145LR, registration: N620AE
Injuries: 48 Uninjured.

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On November 18, 2011, American Eagle (EGF) flight 4125, an EMB-145, landed on runway 24L at Toronto Lester B. Pearson International Airport (CYYZ) and exited the runway at taxiway D4 with instructions to hold short of runway 24R. EGF4125 subsequently crossed the hold line for runway 24R before coming to a stop. Air Canada (ACA) flight 614, an A319, was cleared for takeoff on runway 24R, rotated approximately 2,000 feet prior to D4, and overflew EGF4125.

The incident is being investigated by the Transportation Safety Board of Canada (TSB). The NTSB has designated a U.S. Accredited Representative under the provisions of International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) Annex 13 as the state of the operator.

All requests for information should be directed to:

Transportation Safety Board of Canada
200 Promenade du Portage
Place du Centre, 4th Floor
Hull, Quebec K1A 1K8
Canada

Tel.: (1) 819-994-4252
Website: http://www.tsb.gc.ca

Index for Nov2011 | Index of months