NTSB Identification: CEN12FA091
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, November 24, 2011 in Hackensack, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/12/2013
Aircraft: ROBINSON HELICOPTER COMPANY R44 II, registration: N821JV
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was maneuvering the helicopter for a landing near his residence and entered a low hover over a lake in dark night conditions about 200 yards from the shore and his residence. The passenger stated that she was not sure why the pilot decided to do that maneuver before landing. While in the low hover over the water, the passenger saw a yellow/orange flash and water splash on the windscreen. The helicopter yawed to the right and went into the water. Postaccident examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The helicopter's sudden yaw and subsequent impact with the water for reasons that could not be determined during postaccident examination of the helicopter and its systems. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2011 | Index of months