NTSB Identification: CEN12CA089
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, November 25, 2011 in Branson, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/06/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA 182L, registration: N42206
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to a local airport representative, witnesses (local fixed based operator personnel) observed the airplane on the downwind leg of the traffic pattern and noticed that it was approximately 50 to 70 feet above the trees. During final approach, the airplane descended well below the normal visual approach path and then touched down on the runway. After touchdown, the airplane began to bounce and porpoise. The airplane then became stable on the landing gear and taxied to the ramp. The witnesses noticed that the airplane's nose wheel was bent forward, and, after further inspection, it was determined that the firewall was bent. The pilot reported that the airplane experienced a hard landing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper landing flare and inadequate recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2011 | Index of months