NTSB Identification: ERA12CA088
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, November 25, 2011 in Quinton, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/16/2012
Aircraft: ANATRA BART T VANS RV-7A, registration: N816BA
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that, after a touch-and-go landing and takeoff and, while the airplane was about 500 feet above the ground, the engine lost power. The pilot attempted to return to the airport; however, the airplane landed short of the runway. The nose gear collapsed, and the airplane "flipped," resulting in structural damage to the engine firewall, fuselage, and vertical stabilizer. Examination of the wreckage found that the right fuel tank was empty and was not breached. The pilot stated that the main fuel switch was in the right tank position when the engine lost power. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunction or failure.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper fuel management, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation, and the subsequent nose-over during the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2011 | Index of months