NTSB Identification: CEN12CA085
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 22, 2011 in Bulverde, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/06/2012
Aircraft: Grumman American AA-5A, registration: N26067
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that he was on a short final approach to land. The airspeed was between 70 and 75 knots indicated, and one-third flaps were extended. When he felt he was in a position to land, he retarded the throttle to idle. The airplane settled rapidly, and the pilot reapplied power. The airplane struck trees in a ravine 300 feet short of the runway. Both wings and the fuselage were buckled. The pilot said that if he had come in higher and faster, the accident most likely would not have occurred.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper glidepath while on final approach. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2011 | Index of months