NTSB Identification: ERA12WA089B
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Monday, November 21, 2011 in Mercedes, Argentina
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: LV-OOF
Injuries: 2 Fatal,2 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On November 21, 2011, about 1320 coordinated universal time, a Piper PA-28-236, Argentine Air Force designation PF-449, and a Cessna 152, Argentine registration LV-OOF, collided while on approach to Mercedes Airfield (MRD), Mercedes, Buenos Aires Province, Argentina. The flight instructor and the pilot receiving instruction aboard the Cessna were fatally injured, while the 2 military pilots aboard the Piper were not injured. Both flights were conducted under Argentine flight regulations.

Full narrative available

Index for Nov2011 | Index of months