NTSB Identification: ERA12LA085
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, November 24, 2011 in Caribbean Sea, Unknown
Aircraft: PIPER AIRCRAFT INC PA 46-350P, registration: N534P
Injuries: 2 Serious.

NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

HISTORY OF FLIGHT

On November 24, 2011, about 1223 universal coordinated time, a Piper PA-46-350P, N534P, operated by Boeck & Boeck Incorporated, was substantially damaged during a ditching in the Caribbean Sea following a loss of engine power during cruise flight approximately 119 nautical miles west of Fort de France, Martinique. The certificated commercial pilot and his pilot rated passenger received serious injuries. Visual meteorological conditions (VMC) prevailed for the flight that departed Rafael Hernandez Airport (TJBQ), Aguadilla, Puerto Rico, destined for Maurice Bishop International Airport (TGPY), St. George's, Grenada. An instrument flight rules (IFR) flight plan was filed for the ferry flight conducted under 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 91.

Full narrative available

Index for Nov2011 | Index of months