NTSB Identification: ERA12WA086
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Friday, November 25, 2011 in Quito, Ecuador
Aircraft: BELL 212, registration: HC-CLH
Injuries: 4 Serious.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On November 25, 2011, about 1640 coordinated universal time (1140 local time), a Bell 212, Ecuadorian registration HC-CLH, operated by Aeromaster Airways, S.A., was substantially damaged when it impacted steep terrain next to the company's helipad in Quito, Ecuador. The two Ecuadorian pilots and two on board mechanics were seriously injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the local post-maintenance check flight conducted under Ecuadorian flight regulations.
Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2011 | Index of months