NTSB Identification: ERA12FA084
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, November 26, 2011 in Tallapoosa, GA
Aircraft: CESSNA 177RG, registration: N5AW
Injuries: 3 Fatal.

NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

HISTORY OF FLIGHT

On November 26, 2011, about 1333 eastern standard time, a Cessna 177RG, N5AW, owned and operated by a private pilot, was substantially damaged when it had a total loss of engine power and collided with trees in a field in Tallapoosa, Georgia. The certificated private pilot and two passengers were fatally injured. The personal flight was conducted under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91.Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and an instrument flight rules flight plan was filed for the flight that departed the Knoxville Downtown Island Airport (DKX), Knoxville, Tennessee, destined for the Northwest Florida Beaches International Airport (ECP), Panama City, Florida.

Full narrative available

Index for Nov2011 | Index of months