NTSB Identification: ERA12CA083
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, November 25, 2011 in Lincoln Park, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/16/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA AIRCRAFT CO 162, registration: N5216J
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The sport pilot stated that he was landing at the conclusion of a local flight. To compensate for a right crosswind, the pilot lowered the airplane's right wing and applied left rudder. The airplane touched down on the runway to the left of the runway centerline, bounced, and struck a runway light. The pilot then applied full engine power to initiate a go-around; however, the airplane veered to the left and impacted trees on the left side of the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the engine firewall and both wings. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in a loss of airplane control, a runway excursion, and collision with trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2011 | Index of months