NTSB Identification: WPR12LA047
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, November 25, 2011 in Sedona, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/07/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA 310I, registration: N8059M
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he entered the traffic pattern and completed the before landing checklist, including lowering the flaps and landing gear. He further reported that there were no anomalies, and the landing was uneventful until the right main landing gear collapsed during the landing roll. The airplane departed the right side of the runway, the nose and left main landing gear collapsed, and the airplane came to rest on its belly. Postaccident examination revealed impact damage to the inboard right main landing gear door that was consistent with the door being partially open when the damage was sustained. Because the inboard gear doors are closed when the landing gear is in the down position, the partially open position of the gear door indicates that the right main landing gear was not down and locked. No evidence was found of preimpact broken or disconnected parts in the right main landing gear extension/retraction mechanism. Impact damage to the landing gear precluded performance of a landing gear extension/retraction test, and the reason for the right main landing gear collapse was not determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The collapse of the right main landing gear after landing for a reason that could not be determined because postaccident examination did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation, and postaccident testing could not be performed due to damage. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2011 | Index of months