NTSB Identification: CEN12CA078
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Sunday, November 13, 2011 in Carbondale, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/16/2012
Aircraft: MESSERSCHMITT-BOLKOW-BLOHM BK 117 B-2, registration: N330SL
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During an engine shutdown procedure following an emergency medical services flight, a main rotor blade sustained substantial damage when it contacted the left vertical stabilizer. The main rotor blade was broken near its root, and the tailboom and tail rotor driveshaft cover were dented. The local recorded wind was 25 knots gusting to 34 knots. The damage was consistent with the main rotor blade flapping with the gusty wind conditions and impacting the stabilizer. The operator reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions with the helicopter.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The main rotor blade’s contact with the vertical stabilizer during the engine shutdown in strong, gusty wind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2011 | Index of months