NTSB Identification: DCA12WA015
Scheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of Ryanair
Incident occurred Monday, March 01, 2010 in Brussels, Belgium
Aircraft: BOEING 737, registration: EIDYI
Injuries: 146 Uninjured.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. The foreign authority was the source of this information.
On March 1, 2010, at 0840 UTC, a Boeing 737-800, registration EIDYI, experienced airframe vibration and elevator damage near Brussels, Belgium. None of the 140 passengers or 6 crew were injured, and the airplane suffered minor damage. The flight was registered to and operated by Ryanair Airlines and originated at Eindhoven Airport (EHEH), Eindhoven, The Netherlands. Following the event, the flight landed uneventfully at Madrid-Barajas Airport(LEMD), Madrid, Spain.
The incident is being investigated by the Irish Air Accident Investigation Unit (AAIU). All inquiries should be directed to the AAIU at:
Air Accident Investigation Unit (AAIU)
Department of Transport
44 Kildare Street
Dublin 2
Ireland
Website: http://www.aaiu.ieIndex for Mar2010 | Index of months