NTSB Identification: CEN12LA076
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, November 20, 2011 in New Orleans, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/11/2012
Aircraft: CIRRUS DESIGN CORP SR20, registration: N211CD
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Shortly after takeoff in instrument meteorological conditions over water, the pilot observed the No. 2 cylinder head temperature (CHT) rapidly increase followed by a drop in oil pressure. He declared an emergency and attempted to return to the airport, but the engine failed and the propeller seized. The pilot landed safely on the water and was rescued by a local fisherman. Examination of the engine revealed the No. 2 fuel injector nozzle was clogged resulting in detonation of the No. 2 cylinder. A review of maintenance records revealed that each of the fuel injector nozzles was removed and cleaned 5 days before the accident. The pilot said he had the nozzles cleaned because he noticed a high CHT on the No. 2 cylinder during a cross-country flight. After the nozzles were cleaned, they were placed back on the engine and two separate engine runs were conducted. No anomalies were noted. The pilot then flew a 2.5 hour cross-country flight without incident. However, on the pilot's next flight, which was the accident flight, the engine failed due to detonation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power due to detonation of the No.2 cylinder from a clogged fuel injector nozzle. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2011 | Index of months