NTSB Identification: ERA12CA082
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 22, 2011 in Brooksville, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/16/2012
Aircraft: CIRRUS DESIGN CORP SR20, registration: N497DA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, while in the vicinity of an unfamiliar airport, he used his global positioning system (GPS) to align the airplane with the runway. During the landing roll, the airplane impacted mailboxes and fences, and the pilot realized that he had landed on a residential street. The runway was about 1.5 miles to the west. According to a representative of the flight school that operated the airplane, there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane. Examination of the airplane revealed that the wings sustained substantial damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's incorrect identification of the runway, which resulted in an off-airport landing and subsequent collision with objects. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2011 | Index of months