NTSB Identification: CEN12LA074
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 15, 2011 in Elkhart Lake, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/28/2012
Aircraft: BEECH S35, registration: N5858S
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot departed for the planned 1 hour, 40 minute flight with 58 total gallons of fuel. While in cruise flight at 2,500 feet mean sea level, the engine suddenly lost power. The pilot noticed no anomalies prior to the loss of engine power. After switching fuel tanks and several unsuccessful engine restart attempts, the pilot executed a forced landing to a field. The pilot stated that, at the time of the accident, he estimated that the left and right fuel tanks were about half-full of fuel. Postaccident examination of the airplane showed about 35 gallons of fuel in the left fuel tank and no fuel in the right fuel tank. The fuel selector was selected to the right tank. The right fuel tank was intact, and the left fuel tank bladder contained a tear, in which the fuel drained until it reached a level below the tear. No fuel was in the fuel lines from the right tank and through the engine fuel system, which was consistent with fuel starvation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper fuel management, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2011 | Index of months