NTSB Identification: ERA12CA078
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, November 20, 2011 in Bunn, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/27/2012
Aircraft: BRAY VERLE G JR KITFOX IV 1200, registration: N6844B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the attempted landing, the airplane "floated some" and touched down on the 2,500-foot turf runway near the midpoint with insufficient distance remaining to stop. The pilot then increased engine power and aborted the landing but felt that the engine was not producing full power. The pilot maneuvered the airplane in an attempt to avoid trees beyond the departure end of the runway, but the airplane struck the trees in a level attitude, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage, empennage, and both wings. A witness reported observing the airplane intermittently during the attempted landing and said that, when he first saw the airplane, it had traveled a significant distance down the runway. He then heard the airplane's engine power increase, watched as it climbed in a shallow right turn, and realized that the airplane would not be able to clear the 25-foot tall trees beyond the end of the runway. Both the witness and a weather reporting station 7 nautical miles from the accident site reported that an approximate 6-knot tailwind prevailed about the time of the accident. Examination of the airframe and engine found no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot did not attain a proper touchdown point while attempting to land with a tailwind and delayed his decision to abort the landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2011 | Index of months