NTSB Identification: WPR12LA045
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, November 18, 2011 in Boulder City, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/12/2013
Aircraft: STINSON 108-1, registration: N9016K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he landed with a gusting crosswind of 18 to 27 knots. At the end of the runway he made a 180 degree turn to back-taxi to the intersection for the ramp. During the back-taxi, the airplane veered to the right. The pilot applied the left brake, but it did not have enough braking action to stop the turn. The pilot also applied left rudder control and increased power for more rudder authority, but the airplane subsequently departed the runway pavement. The right main gear leg folded under the fuselage, the nose dug into the dirt breaking the wooden propeller, and the right wing tip contacted the ground. Postaccident examination of both the left and right brake systems revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Fluid was found in both master cylinder reservoirs. Pedal pressure was even, firm, and normal. When brake pedal pressure was applied, both left and right calipers compressed against the rotors and released normally. Given the gusting crosswind, the wind likely led to the pilot’s loss of directional control.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while taxiing with a gusting crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2011 | Index of months