NTSB Identification: CEN12FA073
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, November 20, 2011 in Plato Center, IL
Aircraft: SKYKITS SAVANNAH VGW, registration: N61XT
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On November 20, 2011, about 1328 central standard time, a Skykits Savannah VGW, N61XT, sustained substantial damage when it impacted the runway after takeoff from runway 06 at the Olson Airport (LL53), Plato Center, Illinois. The pilot, the sole occupant, received fatal injuries. The airplane was registered to the Northern Illinois Rotorcraft Club and was operated by the pilot as a personal flight under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. No flight plan was filed.
A witness reported that the pilot intended to depart from LL53 and land at an airstrip on the pilot’s property which was located about 3 nautical miles to the northwest. She reported that the pilot started the airplane near its hangar for about 10 – 15 minutes to warm up the engine. She stated that the engine quit, but the pilot started it again and began to taxi the airplane. The witness reported that she observed the pilot taxi the airplane to the west end of the runway, and then he taxied the length of the runway to the east. The pilot then taxied the airplane back to the west end of the runway before departing. The witness reported that the airplane became airborne and climbed to about the height of a nearby barn (about 50 feet above ground level) when the airplane’s wings began to “wobble.” She stated that the airplane’s wings wobbled back and forth, and then the airplane turned left and nosed straight down. The airplane impacted the side of the asphalt runway and fell inverted on the south side of the runway.
At 1252, the surface weather observation at DuPage Airport (DPA), West Chicago, Illinois, located about 11 nm southeast of LL53 was: wind 010 at 10 knots; visibility 10 miles; overcast 2,300 feet; temperature 6 degrees Celsius; dew point -1 degrees Celsius; altimeter 30.24.Index for Nov2011 | Index of months