NTSB Identification: WPR12FA044
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, November 18, 2011 in Pomona, CA
Aircraft: MOONEY M20M, registration: N741SB
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On November 18, 2011, about 1415 Pacific Standard Time, a Mooney M20M, N741SB, impacted a horse-racing track at the Pomona Fairplex, Pomona, California, while on approach for landing. The pilot/owner operated the airplane under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a personal flight. The pilot, the sole occupant, was fatally injured; the airplane was substantially damaged. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the local area flight that departed El Monte Airport (EMT), El Monte, California, at an undetermined time. The flight was destined for Brackett Field (POC), La Verne, California. No flight plan had been filed.
According to POC tower personnel, the pilot had been cleared to land on runway 26R; there were no mayday calls prior to the accident.
A witness reported seeing the airplane out of his window, flying low over his neighbors' house, about 2 houses over from his. He stated that the speed seemed slow compared to what he has seen in the past; his house is located on the regular flight path for the airport. The witness rushed to the other side of the house, and saw the airplane between his house and the race track. The airplane was on a north-northeast heading and then banked to the left. He thought that the airplane was going to make an off-airport landing, and was relieved when the airplane banked to the left. The witness reported that he thought the airplane was going "to make it." The witness reported that the airplane, all of a sudden, spun clockwise and dove toward the ground. He lost sight of the airplane, but heard a "crash pop like sound," and immediately called 911. The witness also reported that there were overcast conditions at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board (NTSB) investigator-in-charge (IIC) and a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector responded to the accident site. The airplane came to rest inverted about 110 feet from a damaged light stanchion, the first identified point of impact. Investigators established that all flight control surfaces were present at the accident site. Fuel was observed leaking from the airplane.
The airplane was recovered for further inspection.Index for Nov2011 | Index of months