NTSB Identification: WPR12CA042
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, October 30, 2011 in Grangeville, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/16/2012
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N82213
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that, after he performed a landing, the wind direction changed as he was attempting to turn off the runway to taxi. The wind shifted, increased, and began to gust to 17 knots. As the pilot turned the airplane off the runway, he did not increase engine power or use the brakes to maintain control, and the airplane ground looped. A wing spar broke when the left wing impacted the runway surface.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s inadequate compensation for the wind conditions and loss of directional control while taxiing off the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2011 | Index of months