NTSB Identification: ERA12CA076
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, November 17, 2011 in Ormond Beach, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/16/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA A150M, registration: N9890J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, she was on final approach for landing with 20 degrees of flaps. During the flare, she slowly retarded the throttle, and the main wheels touched the runway. The nose came down, and the airplane bounced twice before coming to a stop on the runway. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the nose landing gear was damaged, the propeller had struck the runway, and the engine firewall was buckled. The pilot reported that there was no mechanical malfunction or failure during the landing sequence.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in a loss of airplane control. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2011 | Index of months