NTSB Identification: ERA12CA075
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, November 18, 2011 in Pine Mountain, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/16/2012
Aircraft: BELLANCA 17-30A, registration: N39836
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that, during approach, as the airplane crossed the runway threshold, he reduced engine power, and the airplane experienced a severe sink. Upon touchdown, the airplane veered left, and the pilot applied the right rudder pedal; however, the airplane continued off the left side of the runway into a ditch and came to rest upright. During the accident sequence, the airplane's left main landing gear collapsed, which resulted in substantial damage to the lower fuselage and left wing. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate directional control during landing, which resulted in a runway excursion. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2011 | Index of months