NTSB Identification: CEN12LA071
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, November 17, 2011 in Clinton, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/28/2012
Aircraft: JUVE RICHARD G ZODIAC CH601 HDS, registration: N274
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, prior to departure, the airplane's canopy was secured in the normal manner. He said that the takeoff was uneventful, but, about 300 feet above ground level, the airplane's canopy began to vibrate. The front right corner of the canopy rose up about 4 inches before the entire canopy lifted in the front and then shattered. The pilot attempted to return to the runway, but the airplane stalled and impacted terrain. A postaccident examination of the wreckage found scratches on the forward canopy latch's engagement point consistent with a misalignment of the canopy latch. The examination also revealed that the canopy latches had previously been improperly repaired. As a result, the latch could not fully secure the forward portion of the canopy.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The inadvertent opening of the canopy during takeoff due to the improperly repaired forward canopy latch mechanism, which did not fully secure the canopy. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2011 | Index of months