NTSB Identification: ERA12WA073
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Monday, November 14, 2011 in Santa Rosa, Ecuador
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: HC-BJA
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On November 14, 2011, about 2020 coordinated universal time (1520 local time), a Cessna 150M, Ecuadorian registration HC-BJA, was substantially damaged when it impacted rising terrain in the Girón Alto mountains near Santa Rosa, Ecuador. The Ecuadorian pilot and the pilot-rated passenger were fatally injured. The airplane had taken off about 5 minutes earlier on an instrument flight rules flight plan from Santa Rosa Airport (SERO), Santa Rosa, El Oro, Ecuador, en route to Jose Joaquín de Olmedo Airport (SEGU), Guayaquil, Ecuador. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed for the flight conducted under Ecuadorian flight regulations.
Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2011 | Index of months