NTSB Identification: CEN12WA068
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Sunday, November 13, 2011 in Katowice, Poland
Aircraft: CIRRUS SR22, registration: SP-IKP
Injuries: 4 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On November 13, 2011, about 1821 UTC, SP-IKP, a Polish registered Cirrus SR22 airplane, operated by a private pilot, sustained substantial damage when the airplane impacted trees and terrain near the Katowice-Pyrzowice airport, near Katowice, Poland. The pilot and three passengers were fatally injured. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The flight originated from the San Nicolo Airport, near Venice, Italy.
Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2011 | Index of months